goodfood Privacy Policy

goodfood LLC PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (this “Policy”) covers the goodfood web site www.goodfood.so and the services provided thereon (the “Services”) and is applicable to all information about you or the company or other entity you represent (“you” or “your”) collected through goodfood with an effective date of December, 2018.

This Policy describes the types of information that goodfood LLC (“we”, “us” or “our”) gathers from you and the other people who use goodfood (the “Users”), how we may use that information and how you can contact us regarding this Policy and your personal information.

Changes to Policy. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review goodfood frequently for any changes. Amendments to this Policy will be posted on the Site and will be effective when posted. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted, the changes to any amended or revised Policy by your continued access or use of our services or goodfood.

Your Consent. Please read this entire Policy carefully before using goodfood or providing us with any information. When you access or use goodfood  you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance Terms and Conditions of Use and with this Policy. By providing information to goodfood  all Users fully understand and consent to the collection, use and processing of such information by goodfood or third parties as set forth herein. By using goodfood  all Users consent to us providing all information (whether or not personally identifiable) received or collected from those Users to such third-party providers for the purpose of enabling the third-party provider to provide these outsourced services to us. In addition, all Users consent to the collection, maintenance, and processing of their information (whether or not personally identifiable) by us and these third-party providers. If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions of Use and the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use the goodfood Site.

Please understand that we may contract with third parties to provide various services to goodfood relating to goodfood on an outsourced basis rather than performing those services ourselves. For example, we may (i) contract with an email provider to handle the distribution of email messages to Users, (ii) contract with a web site hosting provider to host goodfood for us or (iii) contract with a third party to provide call center services to facilitate communication in connection with our services. We may also contract with various validation services to confirm contact information you provide.

Maintaining your trust is our top priority, so we adhere to the following principles to protect your privacy:

  • We protect your personally identifiable information and will only provide it to third parties: (1) with your consent; (2) where it is necessary to carry out your instructions; (3) as reasonably necessary in order to provide our features and functionality to you; (4) when we reasonably believe it is required by law, subpoena or other legal process; or (5) as necessary to enforce our Terms of Use or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our Members and Site visitors, and the public. We have implemented appropriate security safeguards designed to protect your information in accordance with industry standards.

Our Site are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13. goodfood complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we discover such information from a child under the age of 13, we will eliminate that data.

Information You Give Us. We may collect and retain any information from you or your business provided to us when you visit a Site, including when you:

  • use our service;
  • register for an account;
  • communicate with us, such as to provide feedback, request support, or ask for additional information;
  • subscribe to content we offer, such as newsletters, alerts, etc.

We may collect information such as your first and last name, business address or other physical address, email address, zip code, telephone number, or information about your interactions with us or others, and other information

Social Media. You may use social networks or other online services to access our Site. When you do so, information from those services may be made available to us. By associating a social network account with our Site, you agree that we may access and retain that information in accordance with the policies of the social network or other online service and this Policy. For example, we may be able to access account or profile information that you have provided to the social network or information about your interactions with the social network to make information available to us (such as when commenting on a blog post or using a sign-on service, such as Facebook Connect).

Automatically Collected Information. We may collect information automatically when you visit our Sites, such as:

  • your IP address;
  • the type of browser, devices and operating systems you use;
  • identifiers associated with the device(s) you use to access our Sites;
  • the pages you visit, vehicles you view or configure, and the features you use, including dates and times;
  • if you navigated from or navigate to another website, the address of that website; and
  • information regarding your internet service provider.

In addition, we may collect information about your activities on our Site through the use of cookies, clear GIFs or web beacons, local shared objects or Flash cookies, or through other identifiers or technologies, including similar technologies as they may evolve over time. We refer to these technologies collectively as Metrics Tools.

We may allow third parties to use Metrics Tools on our Sites. The information collected by Metrics Tools may be shared with and used by us, by others acting on our behalf, or by third parties subject to their own privacy policies. Information collected by Metrics Tools may be used on this Site or on other websites or services, including those that may not be operated by us. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

Email. We may collect information regarding the effectiveness of our email and other communications with you. For example, we may know if you follow a link in an email we send to you.

Information from Other Sources. We may obtain information about you from affiliates, partners, automobile dealers and other third parties. This information may include information about your use of this Site or our services, your use of other websites, your interactions with or purchases from automobile dealers, your interests and preferences and other information about you or your household. We may combine the information we obtain from third parties with information that we or our affiliates have collected about you.

Use of Information. We and others acting on our behalf may use the information that we collect or receive to operate our business, including our Site, including, but not limited to:

Operate and Support our Sites and Services. We use the information that we gather in order to operate our Site and our services. If you establish an account with us, we may use information about you to manage or support your account. We may identify your use of our Sites across devices, and we may use information we collect from you and receive from others to optimize your use of the Site and our services.

Improving and Evolving our Services. We constantly evaluate and improve our Site and services, including developing new products or services and use the information we gather to do so.

Advertising and Promotions. We may use the information we gather to offer, provide, or personalize products and services from us and third parties. For example, we may customize content, promotions and incentives to reflect your preferences, business, interests, or prior interactions with us and others.

Testimonials. If you provide any testimonials about our goods or services, we may post those testimonials and examples of advertisements you place in connection with our promotion of these services to third parties. Testimonials and advertisements may include your name and other personal information that you have provided.

Other Uses. We may use the information (whether or not personally identifiable) that you provide to us to also, among other things:

  • E-mail information and offers to you.
  • Mail information and offers to you.
  • Provide your information to third parties to fulfill services you have requested or that may be of interest to you.
  • Compile anonymous statistical information and analysis.
  • Provide compiled anonymous information to third parties.
  • Provide, sell, or rent anonymous statistical information and analysis to third parties for advertising purposes.
  • Help administer and protect the security of goodfood.
  • Facilitate the processing by third parties of payment for online purchases or other transactions.
  • Prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches, and potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

Third Party Tracking and Online Behavioral Advertising. We may share, or we may permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party services, to collect, information about your use of our website over time so that they may play or display ads on our Service, on other devices you may use, and on other websites, apps or services. Typically, though not always, the information we share is provided through cookies or similar tracking technologies, which recognize the device you are using and collect information, including click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the site and other information. We may also share a common account identifier (such as an email address or user ID) to help us identify you across devices. We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests. As noted above, depending on your browser or mobile device, you may be able set your browser to delete or notify you of cookies and other tracking technology by actively managing the settings on your browser or mobile device. You may also be able to limit interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest based ads” (Android). To learn more about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and/or the DAA’s resources at www.aboutads.info/choices, and you may also adjust your ad preferences through your Facebook settings. Some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. Furthermore, if you use a different device, change browsers or delete the opt-out cookie, you may need to perform the opt-out task again. You may also be able to opt-out of some – but not all – interest-based ads served by mobile ad networks by visiting http://youradchoices.com/appchoices and downloading the mobile AppChoices app.

How long do we keep Site information? We keep the information you provided while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you services. We may keep your information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Policy and our Terms of Use Agreement. We may keep information, for a limited period of time, if requested by law enforcement. Our Customer Service team may retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only, but we generally delete or de-personalize closed account data consistent with this Policy.

When Do We Share Information? We only share information about you as described or permitted by this Policy, unless you consent to other sharing. We may share information about you in the following ways:

  • Corporate Affiliates. We may share information with our corporate affiliates for their everyday business purposes, to provide services or to perform marketing. We may also participate in joint ventures with others and we may share information as part of that joint venture.
  • Partner Sites. We may share the information we gather with Partner Sites
  • Service Providers. We may share information with third party service providers who help us operate our business or provide services on our behalf. These service providers include analytics companies and advertising networks that provide Metrics Tools on our Sites.
  • Promotional. We may share information with third parties to help us promote our products and services, or to help us customize advertisements, offers, or other communications to you.
  • Business Transfer. We may share information we have collected from you in connection with the sale or merger of our business or the transfer of assets.
  • Protection of Ourselves and Others. We may use and share the information we gather to enforce our rights and protect our property and those of our affiliates, customers and members of the public, to comply with applicable law, legal process, legal advice and for preventing fraud, and theft.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Information? You may limit and control the information provided to us in a number of ways. You may not be able to use all features of our Site if you limit the information you share with us.

For example, you can choose not to access our Sites through your social media account. You may also be able to limit the information provided to us by third party social media providers by altering your privacy settings with those providers.

Your browser and your device may provide you the option to limit the use of cookies or other Metrics Tools. You should consult documentation for your browser or device for more information. Your mobile device may have settings that allow you to prevent sharing geolocation information with us. You should consult your mobile device’s settings or help documentation for more information about exercising these options.

GDPR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

How Do We Handle Privacy Disputes? By using this Site, you agree that any dispute arising out of or relating to the Site, the Sites’ content or the services or materials made available on the Sites, or regarding information collected or shared about you, is subject to the Choice of Law, Venue, and Class Action Waiver provisions in our Terms of Service.

How Do We Protect the Security of the Information? We use administrative, technical, and physical security designed to safeguard personal information in our possession. We cannot guarantee the security of the information that we collect and store. If you believe that information about you has been subject to unauthorized disclosure, please let us know your goodfood representative know or by mailing us at:

goodfood LLC

Address: goodfood LLC

4133 Via Marina
Los Angeles, CA 90292

Lead Sharing Privacy Policy

We employ other companies and people to provide services to visitors to our Websites and our customers and users of the Subscription Service and may elect to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analyzing data or performing statistical analysis, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and providing customer service or support. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies.

goodfood Partners

In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
We partner with trusted third parties to provide you with co-marketing content that we think may be relevant to you. When you engage with these co-marketing partners, we will tell you who we are sharing data with, and provide a link to the co-marketing partner’s privacy policy so you can learn more about how to opt-out of the partner’s communications. These co-marketing partners are required to adhere to our privacy and data protection policies. For more information on our co-marketing program, see this page.

Corporate Events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by goodfood on the Websites and the Subscription Service. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.
Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa. Certain terms used in this “Your California Privacy Rights” section are defined in the CCPA.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@goodfood.so or write us at the address listed in “Contact Information” below.

California Residents Under the Age of 18

If you are a registered user of our online services under the age of 18, and we have actual knowledge of your age, then under California law you may request and obtain removal of certain content or information you have posted on our online services. To do so, please contact us at the address listed below. Please not that removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content. For example, removal may not be possible or permitted if another provision of law requires the content to be maintained, if it was posted or reposted by others, or if we paid compensation to you in exchange for such content.

Personal Information We Collect About California Consumers

We describe the personal information we have collected about California consumers in the twelve (12) months preceding the “Last Updated” date of this privacy policy (“Personal Information”) in the part titled “Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It.”

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; or
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).NO
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.NO
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.NO
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements. NO
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.NO

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the sources listed in “Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It.”

We use your information for the purposes described in “How We Use Your Information.” Additionally, we may use your information as otherwise authorized by the CCPA.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose or sell your personal information, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.

We also share your information with third parties as stated in “How We Share The Information We Collect.”

Disclosure of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has not disclosed any personal information for a business purpose.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has not sold any personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. The following sections describe your CCPA rights and explain how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and 
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained. 

We do not provide these access and data portability rights for business-to-business (B2B) personal information.

Deletion Request Rights 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to: 

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either: 

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. 

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. 

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see “Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.”

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. 

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. 

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link: 

http://bit.ly/goodfoodCCPA

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by visiting our submissions page located at http://bit.ly/goodfoodCCPA.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request. 

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

How Can we be Contacted Regarding Privacy Issues? You can contact us with questions or comments about our privacy practices at:

Address: 

goodfood LLC

4133 Via Marina
Los Angeles, CA 90292